Renewables are not equally clean. Time to separate good from bad.
[…] Alternative energy is defined in Sec. 19 (c) as: “…energy generated from technologies and approaches that advance renewable heat sources, including biomass, solar thermal, geothermal, waste heat, and renewable combined heat and power processes; combined heat and power; small modular nuclear reactor technologies; fuel cell energy systems; and energy generation, where active capture and storage of carbon dioxide emissions associated with that energy generation is verified”.
Similarly, 42 U.S. Code § 15852(b), which defines “renewable energy” as “…electric energy generated from solar, wind, biomass, landfill gas, ocean, geothermal, municipal solid waste, or new hydroelectric generation,” states any energy resource that has recently originated from the sun and intermediate solar energy forms, such as wind, ocean thermal gradients, ocean currents and waves, hydropower, etc., count as renewable.