The views expressed by contributors are their own and not the view of The Hill
[…] The views expressed by contributors are their own and not the view of The Hill

A Byrd (Amendment) in hand

The late Sen. Robert Byrd (D-W.Va.) is known for many enduring contributions to the nation and his state of West Virginia, but one of his more obscure legislative legacies is now attracting attention.  A recent federal settlement is a stark warning that corporations and their lobbyists had better understand and heed the “Byrd Amendment.”

The provision, 31 USC § 1352, entitled “Limitation on the use of appropriated funds to influence certain federal contracting and financial transactions,” is commonly known as the “Byrd Amendment.”  With no hearing or legislative debate at the time, Byrd added this provision to the 1990 Department of Interior Appropriations Act to ban the use of appropriated funds to lobby Congress.