The views expressed by contributors are their own and not the view of The Hill
[…] This violates the provision in the Appointments Clause requiring Congress to authorize “by law” the appointment of inferior officers by any means other than presidential appointment and senatorial confirmation. When Congress chooses to “by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper … in [the] Head of [a] Department,” it always uses explicit statutory language. This point is shown by the language of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946, a framework statute, when it lets the administrative agencies appoint administrative law judges. 5 U.S.C. § 3105 explicitly says: “Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for [hearing and deciding cases].”

The organic statutes of the departments of Agriculture, Education, Health and Human Services, and Transportation all contain clear appointment granting clauses, unlike the organic statutes creating the Justice Department in Title 28 of the U.S. Code.